Tenants' Union ACT  |  info@tenantsact.org.au  |  6247 1026  |   Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

 

Tenants' Union ACT is funded by the ACT Justice & Community Safety Directorate. ITD events are made possible thanks to funding from Housing ACT, a division of the ACT Community Services Directorate.  ITDCBR Coordinating Committee - Tenants' Union ACT, ACT Shelter, Housing ACT, Streetlaw, Better Renting (a project of Canberra Community Law)

© 2019 by Tenants' Union ACT Inc.

Privacy Policy

 

 

The Tenants’ Union ACT only collects information that is necessary to provide services to clients. We treat all information we collect as confidential.
 

Information supplied by you will only be used for the purpose of providing services to you or in accordance with specific consent given by you.

The Tenants’ Union ACT will not make personal information supplied by you available to a third party unless required by law or where you consent to the disclosure.

The Tenants’ Union ACT may distribute aggregated statistical information for reporting purposes but only in a form that will not identify any person individually.

The Tenants’ Union ACT complies with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
 

Photographs and moving images constituting personal information may be taken by or on behalf of the Tenants’ Union ACT in circumstances where consent has either been formally obtained or implicitly obtained from a person's attendance at an event which is being photographed or recorded.  Where this occurs, the Tenants’ Union ACT may use the photographs or moving images for purposes associated with promoting the celebration of International Tenants’ Day or to promote the Tenants’ Union ACT.
 

How can personal information be accessed and corrected?

 

People appearing in photographs or moving images that have been taken by or on behalf of the Tenants’ Union ACT have the right to ask that their image not be used for further promotion. If they do so and further use of their image constitutes use of personal information, the Tenants’ Union ACT will cease using that image as soon as practicable.
 

How is my privacy protected?
 

The Tenants’ Union ACT protects privacy by storing personal information collected from its websites in a secure manner.
 

Where individuals upload personal information to social media websites including Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, Google +, Flickr, Youtube, Instagram and Blogspot, individuals should refer to those websites' privacy policies for information about how their personal information is secured.
 

How do I request access to my personal information or make a complaint?
 

Individuals can obtain further information about the way the Tenants’ Union ACT collects and uses personal information or make a complaint by contacting the Executive Officer.  Individuals may also complain about a privacy matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner if they think their complaint was not satisfactorily resolved by the Tenants’ Union ACT.  See www.privacy.gov.au for how to make a complaint. 


Contact details for the Tenants’ Union ACT are as follows:

Ms Deborah Pippen
Executive Officer
PO Box 8
Civic Square
Canberra ACT 2608